Privacy Policy

This is the official privacy policy of www.peeqr.com (“oursite”) which is owned and operated by Lusus Lab Pte. Ltd. (“we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy governs the data and personally identifiable information collected from our users and the use by us of such information/data collected. By accessing our site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy covers only our site and does not apply to entities not owned or controlled by us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use of our site. By using our site, you expressly consent to the practices as described herein. Your use of our site and all information you provide in the course of using our site are, at all times, subject to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Use.

  1. Information you provide to us or we collect from you when you visit our site.

    1. By using our site and accepting the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have consented to the collection, use or disclosure of personal data about yourself. We will not, as a condition of providing our services to you, require you to consent to the collection, user or disclosure of your personal data beyond what is reasonable to provide our services to you. Please note that we do not require your consent to use any information that is publicly available. The amount and type of personal data collected shall be limited to what is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services and the use of our site to you.

    2. Information you provide when setting up an account and using our site includes your first and last names, email and user name. We may allow you to set up your account with us by linking or logging in through your accounts with other third party service providers (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Tumblr) (“third party accounts”). By setting up your account on our site through such third party accounts, we may, from time to time, be provided with or have access to your information available through such third party accounts.

    3. We may ask you for further specific information if you enter any promotions or report a problem on our site.

    4. We may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes although your response is optional.

    5. We may ask you for further specific information if we are required under a legal obligation to do so.

    6. If you make any payment transactions on our site, you may be asked for specific transaction details as required by the respective payment applications.

    7. Site activity information such as all your actions on our site, your use of services and applications may be collected. We may also collect information about your browser type, location, IP address and the pages that you visit within our site.

    8. Your user name is available to the public once your account is created, should you choose to use or associate your real name with your user name, please note that your activities on our site may then be associated personally to you.

    9. We may use cookies to collect certain information when you access our site. Please refer to our detailed cookies policy in our Terms of Use. You may disable or remove cookies from our site in your browser settings, however, please note that in doing so, you may not be able to utilize all of the features on our site.

    10. We may display content from third parties on our site from time to time. These content may use cookies, web beacons or other mechanisms for obtaining data in relation to your viewing of their content on our site. Furthermore, we may make use of third party buttons such as the “share” or “like” buttons which may function as web beacons even if you do not use them. The information so collected by these content are collected directly by the relevant third parties and are subject to their data collection and/or privacy policies.

    11. We may, from time to time, obtain information from other third parties and sources, including but not limited to our partners and advertisers.

  2. What is the information used for?

    We use the information provided or collected to operate, maintain and enhance features and services found on our site. We also use such information to track user-generated content as well the users so as to comply with laws and regulations when necessary.

    Gathering information on you such as birth date, gender and nationality lets us know the key target demographics of users for us to better serve our users.

    We may also wish to send you any information, promotions, updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our services.

    We may also use the information to update our services and provide additional services on our site based on the general profile of information collected. We may also wish to contact you with service-related announcements and personalised advertising.

    If the information is intended to be provided to a third party, we may verify the accuracy of such information and obtain your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of such information.

  3. Can you opt out?

    As highlighted above, we may use the information collected to send you communications, surveys and information to improve our site and for marketing and promotional efforts. Whenever we send you any communications, surveys or information, we will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and include a link to do so. If you do not wish to receive further information of a similar nature, or you do not wish for us to contact you, you may opt out by logging in to your account on our site and changing the necessary settings for your account, or by following the instructions included in the communications, surveys or information we send you.

    You may withdraw your consent to the use of your information for the purposes for which it was collected, in part or in whole.

    For administrative purposes, all applications for such withdrawal of consent must be made in writing to our Data Protection Officer(s). We may require you to fill in certain forms in order to verify your identity and to process your application to withdraw consent. We will notify you of any consequence of such withdrawal, for instance if any service will be restricted to you. We shall not be responsible for any legal obligations, liabilities and/or repercussions arising out of the withdrawal of your consent.

    Please note that a withdrawal of consent only prohibits the future/continued use and disclosure of the information concerned and does not obligate us to destroy such information. Retention and destruction of the information will continue to be subject to our policies stated herein.

  4. Disclosure of your information

    As a general rule, we will not sell or disclose any specific information we collect on you to third parties other than for purposes for which the information was collected or if we are under a legal obligation to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others or in situations when sharing is permitted by you.

    1. When you make payments on our site, we may share transaction information with third parties to as to enable completion of the transaction.

    2. We may share information with advertisers or marketers to help promote our services or to offer joint services or to provide you with additional services. In these situations, we will not disclose any information that will personally identify you.

  5. Can you change and update your particulars?

    You may change, correct or update your particulars by signing into your account to do so. We may require you to verify your identity before any foresaid requests are processed.

    If you are not able to change your data on our site, you may also submit a written request to our Data Protection Officer(s) to do so. We may also require you to verify your identity before processing your written requests and will respond to your request within a reasonable time.

  6. How your data is protected

    In order to protect the personal information provided to us by you, we will use commercially reasonable efforts, technologies and safeguards.

    We will regularly monitor our site for any abuse or fraudulent use and may remove inappropriate content, suspend or disable accounts in response to such abuse.

    All information gathered by us is stored in systems that may only be accessed by our authorised personnels.

    While we will do our best to keep your personal information secure, due to the nature of transmission of information over the internet, we make no guarantee on the security of any of your data transmitted to our site.

  7. Retention

    We do not retain your information for longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected for.

    This policy will apply to the personal information of deceased individuals for a period of 10 years from the date of death, after which the information may be used, disclosed and/or destroyed at the Peeqr’s discretion.

    We may in certain circumstances retain information for record or development purposes. In such situations, the information will be anonymised.

  8. Changes to our privacy policy

    We reserve the right to make any modifications to this Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. Once posted on our site, the changes will be deemed to be effective immediately at that time. You are advised to check back on these terms and conditions regularly to ensure that you are aware of the most current terms and conditions that apply to you.

  9. Violations and Contact/Notices

    You may submit written requests to our Data Protection Officer(s) to obtain your personal information that has been collected or to submit any feedback or report any violations of this Privacy Policy to info@peeqr.com

    Further questions and inquiries may be directed to the Personal Data Protection Commission at:

    PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION COMMISSION

    Telephone

    +65 6377 3131

    Email

    info@pdpc.gov.sg

    Operating Hours

    8.30am - 6.00pm (Mondays - Thursdays)

    8.30am - 5.30pm (Fridays)

    Closed on Weekends and Public Holidays

  10. Governing Law

    You agree that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by Singapore laws and any relevant regulations and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.